California›Schools›Pacheco Elementary

Pacheco Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 4–8
Redding, California · Pacheco Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oileanaich Oileanaich379
ST Ratio17.6:1
FRL60%
Tiotal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
379
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
60%-5.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Pacheco Elementary is a public middle serving grades 4–8 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 379 students. It is part of the Pacheco Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type SchoolRegular
Àrd-ìreMiddle
Grade Span4–8
Sgìre SgìrePacheco Union Elementary
County6089
Bha am baile-mòr Redding
ZIP96002
Sgoil Charter SchoolNo
Sgoil Magnet SchoolNo
Tiotal INo
NCES School ID062928004522

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment379
White66.0%
Hispanic / Latino15.8%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.0%
Hispanic
15.8%
Black
0.5%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
11.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)