California›Schools›Bud Rank Elementary

Bud Rank Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 656
ST santykis23.3:1
FRL25%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
656
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
25%-40.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Bud Rank Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 656 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktasClovis Unified
County6019
Miestas Clovis
ZIP93619
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID060903012029
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment656
White42.1%
Hispanic / Latino30.2%
Black / African American4.6%
Asian14.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.1%
Hispanic
30.2%
Black
4.6%
Asian
14.3%
Two+
7.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)