California›Schools›Washington Elementary

Washington Elementary

PublicRegularGrados 0–8
Compton, California · Compton Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 268
ST Ratio 25.1:1
FRL88%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
268
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
88%+22.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Compton, California. The school enrolls 268 students. It is part of the Compton Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escolaRegular
Nível NívelPrimary
Grade Span0–8
Distrito DistritoCompton Unified
County6037
Cidade CidadeCompton
ZIP90222
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)72%
NCES School ID060962001001
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment268
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino81.0%
Black / African American17.2%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
81.0%
Black
17.2%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)