Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
343
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
74%+20.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Ridgely Elem School is a public primary in Springfield, Illinois. The school enrolls 343 students. It is part of the Springfield SD 186 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictSpringfield SD 186
County17167
CitySpringfield
ZIP62702
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID173708003835

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment343
White41.1%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American37.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.1%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
37.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
15.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)