California›Schools›Whaley Middle

Whaley Middle

PublicRegularÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 6–8
Compton, California · Compton Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́429
ST ratio 24.3:1
FRL93%
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
429
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
93%+27.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Whaley Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Compton, California. The school enrolls 429 students. It is part of the Compton Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.3:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iweRegular
Ipele ipeleMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Agbegbe Agbegbe Compton Unified
County6037
Ìlú Ìlú Compton
ZIP90221
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID060962001002

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment429
White0.5%
Hispanic / Latino87.2%
Black / African American11.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.5%
Hispanic
87.2%
Black
11.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)