Michigan›Schools›Deckerville Elementary School

Deckerville Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–6
DECKERVILLE, Michigan · Deckerville Community School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten288
ST-Verhältnis13.3:1
FRL67%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
67%+11.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Deckerville Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in DECKERVILLE, Michigan. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Deckerville Community School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
288 students — small for a US elementary school

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
Schultyp—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
Der Bezirk Deckerville Community School District
County26151
Stadt Stadt DECKERVILLE
ZIP48427
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID261170004627

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment288
White91.7%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.7%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)