Michigan›Schools›LocalBased SpecEd Programs

LocalBased SpecEd Programs

PublicGrados 0–12
ANN ARBOR, Michigan · Washtenaw ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Los estudiantes 13
ST Ratio 2.0:1
FRL39%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
13
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
39%-16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
2.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

LocalBased SpecEd Programs is a public other serving grades 0–12 in ANN ARBOR, Michigan. The school enrolls 13 students. It is part of the Washtenaw ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Hechos clave

SectorPublic
El tipo de escuela—
Nivel NivelOther
Grade Span0–12
Distrito DistritoWashtenaw ISD
County26161
Ciudad Ciudad ANN ARBOR
ZIP48103
Escuela Charter No
La Escuela de MagnetíaNo
Título INo
NCES School ID268099001620

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment13
White69.2%
Hispanic / Latino15.4%
Black / African American15.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.2%
Hispanic
15.4%
Black
15.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)