Michigan›Schools›Springview Elementary School

Springview Elementary School

PublicGrades 1–6
FLUSHING, Michigan · Flushing Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students468
Student:Teacher17.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch57%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
468
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
57%+2.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Springview Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 1–6 in FLUSHING, Michigan. The school enrolls 468 students. It is part of the Flushing Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span1–6
DistrictFlushing Community Schools
County26049
CityFLUSHING
ZIP48433
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261455005148

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment468
White64.3%
Hispanic / Latino8.8%
Black / African American17.1%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.3%
Hispanic
8.8%
Black
17.1%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
8.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)