Michigan›Schools›Ithaca High School

Ithaca High School

PublicGrades 7–12
ITHACA, Michigan · Ithaca Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students442
Student:Teacher18.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch36%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
442
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
36%-19.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Ithaca High School is a public high serving grades 7–12 in ITHACA, Michigan. The school enrolls 442 students. It is part of the Ithaca Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictIthaca Public Schools
County26057
CityITHACA
ZIP48847
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261958005620

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment442
White91.4%
Hispanic / Latino6.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.4%
Hispanic
6.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)