Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMason County Eastern Elem Sch

Mason County Eastern Elem Sch

PublicGrades -1–6
CUSTER, Michigan Β· Mason County Eastern Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students181
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch87%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
181
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
87%+31.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mason County Eastern Elem Sch is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in CUSTER, Michigan. The school enrolls 181 students. It is part of the Mason County Eastern Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
181 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictMason County Eastern Schools
County26105
CityCUSTER
ZIP49405
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262316006007

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment181
White93.4%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.4%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)