Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMillside Elementary School

Millside Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–1
CLAY, Michigan Β· Algonac Community School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students179
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
179
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
62%+6.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Millside Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–1 in CLAY, Michigan. The school enrolls 179 students. It is part of the Algonac Community School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
179 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–1
DistrictAlgonac Community School District
County26147
CityCLAY
ZIP48001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260219008689

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment179
White96.1%
Hispanic / Latino1.1%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
96.1%
Hispanic
1.1%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)