Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWolverine Elementary School

Wolverine Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
WOLVERINE, Michigan Β· Wolverine Community School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students123
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
123
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
76%+20.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wolverine Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in WOLVERINE, Michigan. The school enrolls 123 students. It is part of the Wolverine Community School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
123 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictWolverine Community School District
County26031
CityWOLVERINE
ZIP49799
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID263648007237

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment123
White87.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.8%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)