Michigan›Schools›Ishpeming High School

Ishpeming High School

PublicKelas 9–12
ISHPEMING, Michigan · Ishpeming Public School District No. 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa172
Rasio ST12.8:1
FRL39%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
172
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
39%-16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Ishpeming High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ISHPEMING, Michigan. The school enrolls 172 students. It is part of the Ishpeming Public School District No. 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah —
Tingkat TingkatHigh
Grade Span9–12
Distrik Ishpeming Public School District No. 1
County26103
Kota Kota ISHPEMING
ZIP49849
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID261953005619

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment172
White88.4%
Hispanic / Latino3.5%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
88.4%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)