Michigan›Schools›Ishpeming Middle School

Ishpeming Middle School

Publicグレードは 5–8
ISHPEMING, Michigan · Ishpeming Public School District No. 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生たちは185
ST比率は18.7:1
FRL45%
タイトルINo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
185
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
45%-9.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ishpeming Middle School is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in ISHPEMING, Michigan. The school enrolls 185 students. It is part of the Ishpeming Public School District No. 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
185 students — small for a US elementary school

重要な事実は

SectorPublic
学校型 学校型—
レベル レベルElementary
Grade Span5–8
区 区Ishpeming Public School District No. 1
County26103
都市ISHPEMING
ZIP49849
チャータースクールです.No
マグネットスクールです.No
タイトルINo
NCES School ID261953005617

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment185
White89.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.1%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.7%
Hispanic
1.1%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)