Michiganโ€บSchoolsโ€บCapac Elementary School

Capac Elementary School

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
CAPAC, Michigan ยท Capac Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students326
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
326
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
53%-2.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Capac Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in CAPAC, Michigan. The school enrolls 326 students. It is part of the Capac Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictCapac Community Schools
County26147
CityCAPAC
ZIP48014
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260780004357

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment326
White85.0%
Hispanic / Latino12.6%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.0%
Hispanic
12.6%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)