Michigan›Schools›Romulus Virtual Learning Center

Romulus Virtual Learning Center

PublicStopnień 9–12
ROMULUS, Michigan · Romulus Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 118
ST stosunek 53.6:1
FRL83%
Tytuł INo
Romulus Virtual Learning Center

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
118
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
83%+28.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
53.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Romulus Virtual Learning Center is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ROMULUS, Michigan. The school enrolls 118 students. It is part of the Romulus Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
53.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom High
Grade Span9–12
Okręg Romulus Community Schools
County26163
Miasto CityROMULUS
ZIP48174
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID263012008721

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment118
White25.4%
Hispanic / Latino0.8%
Black / African American67.8%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.4%
Hispanic
0.8%
Black
67.8%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)