Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊRyan Elementary School

Ryan Elementary School

PublicGrades 3–5
BRONSON, Michigan Β· Bronson Community School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students217
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch71%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
217
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
71%+16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ryan Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in BRONSON, Michigan. The school enrolls 217 students. It is part of the Bronson Community School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
217 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictBronson Community School District
County26023
CityBRONSON
ZIP49028
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260696004295

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment217
White83.9%
Hispanic / Latino15.2%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.9%
Hispanic
15.2%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)