Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWick Elementary School

Wick Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
ROMULUS, Michigan Β· Romulus Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students281
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch81%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
281
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
81%+25.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wick Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ROMULUS, Michigan. The school enrolls 281 students. It is part of the Romulus Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
281 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictRomulus Community Schools
County26163
CityROMULUS
ZIP48174
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID263012006609

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment281
White10.7%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American79.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.7%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
79.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)