Washingtonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSkyview Middle School

Skyview Middle School

PublicRegularGrades 6–8
Bothell, Washington Β· Northshore School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,215
Student:Teacher22.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch17%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
1,215
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
17%-33.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Skyview Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Bothell, Washington. The school enrolls 1,215 students. It is part of the Northshore School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 51% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 β€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictNorthshore School District
County53061
CityBothell
ZIP98021
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530591000480

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,215
White27.7%
Hispanic / Latino9.7%
Black / African American3.0%
Asian51.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.7%
Hispanic
9.7%
Black
3.0%
Asian
51.9%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %17%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)